Malta Rugby League

Warning: Parameter 1 to modMainMenuHelper::buildXML() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/malteser/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/handler/callback.php on line 99
How You Can Help Malta RL
Malta RL Merchandise
Official Web Partner - Code 13

News from Code13

Rugby League website featuring news, match data and female viagra pills opinions
Domestic League

2010-2011 MALTA RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP - STANDINGS - (After 2 Rounds)
MATCHDAY 1 - Malta Origin 36, Gozo 16
MATCHDAY 2 - Malta Origin 64, Gozo 24
MATCHDAY 3 - 9 July 2011

STANDINGSP
WINLOSS
P/DPTS
Malta Origin 2
2
0+60 4
Gozo
2
02
-600

TOP TRYSCORERS
TEAM
TRIES
Joey CriminaleMalta Origin
7
Dylan Frendo
Malta Origin
5
Gary Hili
Gozo RL
5
Matthew Frendo
Malta Origin
4
Shan Hussain
Gozo RL
3

MATCHDAY 1
Saturday 25 June 2011

Malta Origin 36
(D Frendo 2, J Criminale 2, M Von Brockdorff, D Schembri, J Frendo, M Frendo, J Micallef-Moreno tries) defeated
Gozo RL 16
(G Hili 2, S Hussain, C Debattista tries)
H-T:
Malta Origin 16-12
At St Martin's College, Swatar
Referee:
A.Micallef

MATCHDAY 2 RESULTS
Saturday 2 July 2011

Malta Origin 64 (J Criminale 5, D Frendo 3, M Frendo 3, T Freeman 2, K Farrugia 2, C Briffa tries) defeated
Gozo RL 24 (G Hili 3, S Hussain 2, P Martin tries)
H-T: Malta Origin 36-12
At St Martin's College, Swatar
Referee: N.Gosney
Touch-Judges: A.Micallef & J.Frendo

MATCHDAY 3
Saturday 9 July 2011


_______________________________________________________________

MRL ACADEMY

The MRL Academy, born out of Marsa Boys Secondary School, will meet opposition monthly.

The MRL Academy is under the direction of Mr Attard and will play friendly fixtures of tag/touch rugby league.

The MRL Academy students commenced in 2010-11, the Rugby League course, which will be completed in  2012-13.

Results for the MRL Academy can be found on the MRL ACADEMY page of this website.

_______________________________________________________________

2013 MALTA INTERNATIONAL TAG RUGBY FESTIVAL
The Malta Rugby League (MRL) is an official partner to the 2013 Malta International Tag Rugby Festival.

The festival will be held from TBC with teams flying in from across Europe.

For more information, click here.

_______________________________________________________________

2009-2010 MALTA WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Malta's Wheelchair Rugby League Championship is played in a Merit competition format. A team must contest a minimum of 66% (two of three, three of four, four of five, etc) of the rounds in any season. A Championship will run across one calendar year.

The Championship winner is decided as the team having the highest average points collection across the number of rounds of the respective season's competition that the team has played. If average points are equal at the end of competition, the team having contested the most rounds of competition will be deemed the Championship winners.If the drawn teams are still equal, the team that finished highest in the final round of competition (or penultimate and so on - if both teams were not present) will be deemed the Championship winner.

MERIT POINTS SYSTEM
1st - 20 points
2nd - 15 points
3rd - 10 points
4th - 5 points
Forfeit - 0 points

2011 MALTA WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP - After two rounds

TEAM PLAYED
F/A
AVERAGE PTS
Knights            
2
16/6 (+10)
17.5
Inspire 
28/3 (+5)
17.5
Kavallieri RFC
2
4/11 (-7)
10
The Busters
1
2/10 (-8)
5
Overseas RFC
00/0 (0)
0

MALTA WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE MERIT 2011 CHAMPIONSHIP - Draw

ROUND 1 - Sunday 20 February 2011
10.00am - Knights (2) v Inspire (1)
10.25am - Inspire (4) v Kavallieri (1)
10.50am - Knights (5) v Kavallieri (0)
11.20am - Final: Knights (5) defeated Inspire (1)
* Overseas forfeit round 1.
** Knights 20pts, Inpsire, 15pts, Kavallieri 10pts

ROUND 2 - Sunday 15 May 2011

10.00am - Inspire (2) v Busters (0)
10.25am - Kavallieri RFC (3) v Knights (1)
10.50am - Knights (8) v Busters (2)
11.15am – Inspire (1) v Kavallieri RFC (0)
11.40am - Final: Inspire (1) v Knights (0)
* New Team Entry; The Busters
** Overseas forfeit round 2.
*** Inspire 20pts, Knights 15pts, Kavallieri 10pts, The Busters 5pts

ROUND 3 - Sunday 20 November 2011
Knights v Overseas
Inspire v Kavallieri
Overseas v Kavallieri
Knights v Inspire
Final: 1st v 2nd

ROUND 4 - Sunday 4 December 2011
Knights v Inspire
Kavallieri v Overseas
Inspire v Overseas
Knights v Kavallieri
Final: 1st v 2nd

All fixtures are played at St Martin's College, Swatar.

_______________________________________________________________

MRL ANTI-DOPING INFORMATION SEMINAR
Date TBC.

_______________________________________________________________

*** NOTE: All information above is subject to late changes. For confirmation, please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call 00-356-79812699. ***

_______________________________________________________________

History of Domestic Competition in the Maltese Islands

2009-2010 MRL CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL STANDINGS - After 4 Rounds

STANDINGSP
WINLOSS
P/DPTS
South 4 3
1+16 6
North
4
13
-162

TOP TRYSCORERS
TEAM
TRIES
Daniel GrimaNorth12
Graham Attard
South
9
Mark Seychell
North
9

ROUND 1
Sunday 29 November 2009
South 52 (G.Attard 5, D.Psaila 3, M.Seychell 3, D.Schembri, M.Spagnol tries) def.
North 40 (D.Muscat 3, K.Baldacchino 2, J.Bonnici 2, C.Sammut 2, N.Vella tries)
At St Martin’s College, Swatar
Referee: A.Micallef
H-T: Sth 24-8
F-T: Sth 52-40

ROUND 2
Sunday 20 December 2009
North 44 (D.Grima 6, V.Stivala 2, K.Baldacchino, J.Howland, M.Seychell tries) def.
South 36 (C.Cassar 3, D.Psaila 2, J.Zahra 2, G.Attard, D.Schembri tries)
At St Martin’s College, Swatar
Referee: A.Micallef
H-T: Sth 32-12
F-T: Nth 44-36

ROUND 3
Sunday 17 January 2010
South 56 (P.Bradley 4, P.Curmi 3, M.Spagnol 3, M.Cremona 2, A.Attard, A.Zammit-Manduca tries) def.
North 52 (M.Seychell 4, J.Micallef-Moreni 2, S.Pisani 3, C.Sammut 3, P.Curmi tries)
At St Martin’s College, Swatar
Referee: A.Micallef
H-T: Sth 28-16
F-T: Sth 56-52

ROUND 4
Wednesday 5 May 2010

South 44 (J. Pavanello 4, G.Attard 3, M.Cortis 3, D.Schembri tries) def.
North 36 (D.Grima 6, J.Micallef-Moreno 2, M.Seychell tries)
At St Martin’s College, Swatar
H-T: Sth 28-24
F-T: Sth 44-36

_______________________________________________________________

MALTA RUGBY LEAGUE (MRL) HONOUR ROLL

 

 

 

 

 



MRL Dove Men+Care Knock-Out Cup

2013 - Sliema RL (after two rounds v Birkirkara RL)

----------------------------------------------------

 

 

 



 

MRL Dove Men+Care Championship
2013 - Championship Final to be played in October 2013.
2012 - Sliema Stompers RL
2011 - Malta Origin RL (v Gozo RL)
2009/10 - South RL (v North RL)
2009 - N/A
2008 - N/A
2007 - Maltese Selection (played as 9's v British Defence Forces [Royal Logistics Corps])

----------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRL Dove Men+Care Trophy
2013 Summer - Malta XIII (v 1 MERCIAN RL[British Army])
2013 Winter - Calderdale College U19's (v Gozo RL)
2012 Winter - Calderdale College U19's (v Gozo RL)
2011 Winter - Cambridge University RL (9s v Maltese Selection and John Dimond Invitational)
2010 Summer - Lancashire BARLA A (9s v Maltese Selection A)

 ----------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dove Men+Care International Series
2012 - Winners Malta v Denmark (played as home and away series)

 ----------------------------------------------------

RLEF European Shield
2011- Runners Up Malta (v Germany away, v Norway home)

RLEF European Bowl
2010 - Winners Malta (v Norway home)

 ----------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

MRL Wheelchair Rugby League Championship
2010 - The Knights (v Inspire, Kavallieri RFC, Kavallieri Mens, Kavallieri Ladies, Overseas RFC)   - Pictured right

 ----------------------------------------------------


Malta International Tag Rugby Festival

2012 - Try Tag Rugby All-Stars (London)
2011 - Try Tag Rugby All-Stars (London)

>>>

MRL DOMESTIC CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 MRL Cup
Sliema RL were the last team standing within the MRL Dove Men+Care Championship and as such, are winners of the MRL Cup.

2013 MRL Dove Men+Care Championship
Concludes September 2013.

2013 Dove Men+Care Winter Trophy
Calderdale College U19's 76 (C.Farnell 2, D.Parry 2, R.Sweeney, B.Hill, J.Smith, J.Hanson, L.Hobbs, C.Smith, L.Stocks, B.Hildred, T.Balmforth tries; R.Sweeney 11 from 12, J.Hanson 1 from 1 goals) defeated
Gozo RL 18 (M.Mercieca 2, C.Debattista tries; M.Portelli 3 from 3 goals)
H-T: CC 54-0.
Players of the Match: R.Sweeney (CC) and M.Mercieca (Gozo)
Ref: A.Micallef
At Sannat Ground, Gozo.
For more information, see http://www.malteserugbyleague.com/news/1-latest-news/668-college-u19s-retain-dove-mencare-trophy.

2012 MRL Dove Men+Care Championship
Sliema Stompers RL defeated Malta Origin RL 46-24 at Balzan FC Ground to win the island's first four team domestic rugby league championship. Gozo RL and Kavallieri RL made up the remainder of teams contesting the championship that was contested across three match days and one championship final between the teams placing first and second respectively.

2012 Dove Men+Care Trophy
Calderdale College 58
(M.Prest 4, C.Farnell 2, A.Beare, J.Martin, B.Fleming, J.Turner, N.Marchant, S.Dunn tries; J.Hanson 3, J.Martin 2 conversions) defeated
Gozo RL 6 (S.Keep try, S.F.Hussain 1 conversion)
H-T: CC 30-6
Ref: N.Gosney (Mlt)
Att: 75
At Sannat Ground, Gozo
For more information, see http://www.malteserugbyleague.com/news/1-latest-news/567-calderdale-college-u19s-win-dove-mencare-trophy-in-gozo.

2011 - Nines Competition
Cambridge University ARLFC ran out 32-8 winners over an All-Stars team in the final of the 2011 MRL Nines at Hamrun's Victor Tedesco Stadium. Along with Cambridge University ARLFC using the competition as a training camp ahead of their varsity clash against Oxford University RL, the John Dimond Invitational Team from Wales also joined the triangular tournament along with a Maltese Selection. Players of the tournament were George Laing (Cambridge University), Andrew Buckland (John Dimond Invitational) and Joey Criminale (Maltese Selection).

2010 - Nines Competition
Lancashire BARLA A defeated Malta A 12-0 in the final of a Nines competition contested between two Maltese teams and two teams from the touring Lancashire BARLA teams. Gavin Hunter top scored throughout the tournament with four tries for Lancashire A.

All matches were played at Hamrun's Victor Tedesco Stadium and refereed by Mr Warren Turley.

2008 and 2009
No domestic activity held in Malta during this time.

2007 - Nines Competition
In 2007, Mosta Titans, St Julians Dragons, Birkirkara Warriors, Sliema Broncos contested the Malta Rugby League Nines along with an invitational team from England, the Royal Logistics Corps (RLC). A Maltese Selection - made up of players from each the Titans, Dragons, Warriors and Broncos, defeated the Royal Logistics Corps in the final. Daniel Grima (Maltese Selection) was named Player of the Tournament.

_______________________________________________________________

 

MALTA WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE MERIT CLASSIFICATION 2010 FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

2010 Malta Wheelchair Rugby League Championship
Team            
Played
F/A
PTS
Knights            
3
19/6 (+13)
18.33
Kavallieri RFC 
2 3/2 (+1)15
Kavallieri Mens
1
 5/6 (-1)15
Inspire             
3
5/12 (-7)
11.67
Overseas RFC
24/6 (-2)
5
Kavallieri Ladies
1
1/5 (-4)
5
Last Updated on Sunday, 14 July 2013 13:13
 

Fixtures and Events

No current events.

RLIF World Rankings Top 25


1
AUSTRALIA
2
NEW ZEALAND
3
ENGLAND
4
FRANCE
5
WALES
6
PNG
7
FIJI
8
SAMOA
9
IRELAND
10
USA
11
SCOTLAND
12
TONGA
13ITALY
14RUSSIA
15
SERBIA
16
LEBANON
17
COOK ISLANDS
18
CANADA
19NORWAY
20
GERMANY
21MALTA
22
JAMAICA
23
UKRAINE
24
SOUTH AFRICA
25
LATVIA
As at 20 November 2012
RL on TV in Malta

News from Fox Sports

MALTESE HERITAGE RL (Australia) SPONSORS




           

MALTA RUGBY LEAGUE (MRL) MAJOR SPONSOR AND OFFICIAL PARTNERS

                     

 

Air Malta

 Code13 Sports Media